Kaller Historical Documents, Inc.

kallers@optonline.net

                732-617-7120

          Home  |  About Us  |  CatalogCollections  |  ExhibitsContact Us  |  Policies

We build museum quality collections of historical autographs, manuscripts, letters, art & rare books

  SEARCH

 

 Collections
  Introduction
  America
  Albert Einstein
  Presidential Patents
  Space
    Press Release
 Online Catalog
  Introduction
  African-Americana
  America
  American Presidents
  Arts
  Financial History
  Judaica
  Military History
  Science
  Women in History
  World History

  Gift Items
  High Value Vault
   

  Discount Program
    Alumni Program
    Exhibits
    Sponsorships

 

 Searched for: Finance

Levi Eshkol TLS

Levi Eshkol Typed Letter Signed Regarding Financial Disaster for Israel [Judaica] [Finance] [BOTD]

Signed in Hebrew L. Eshkol, as Minister of Finance, to A.Z. Hopein, Bank Leumi of Israel. Two pages in Hebrew. February 10, 1956, Jerusalem. 8.5 x 11 inches.

K01708
$1,250
View DetailsOrder

Thomas J. Lipton TLS

Thomas J. Lipton Typed Letter Signed Regarding Reports of Sinking a German Submarine [Maritime Document] [Military] [Finance]

Signed “Thomas J. Lipton” to Sir Frederick G. Milner. Two pages on personalized address stationery. May 27, 1916, Palmers Green. 8 x 10 inches.

K06411
$2,000
View DetailsOrder

Charles Cornwallis ALS

Charles Cornwallis Autograph Letter Signed Regarding His Finances [Misc. Americana]

Signed "Cornwallis" to "Messrs Carbonell & Son". 4to. One page. January 23, 1801, Dublin Castle. Very fine condition with dark writing. 7.25 x 9.5 inches.

With two letters written in the 1960’s by one of Lord Cornwallis’ descendents. Four pages and One page respectively. 5 x 8 inches each. Images available upon request.

K10024
$1,500
View DetailsOrder

William H. Vanderbilt DS

William H. Vanderbilt Document Signed. Not Framed [Finance] [Stock Certificates & Bonds]

Signed by William H. Vanderbilt, as president. One Hundred shares of New York and Harlem Railroad Company. June 19, 1871. Cancelled.

In sample frame. Framing is extra.

K10975.04
$1,000
View DetailsOrder

William Kissam Vanderbilt DS

William Kissam Vanderbilt Document Signed. [Finance] [Stock Certificates & Bonds]

NY and Harlen Railroad bond for $10,000, to "The Seamen’s Bank for Savings, New York City. Signed by William Kissam Vanderbilt as President, 4 December 1900.



K10975.10
$750
View DetailsOrder

Alice Stone Blackwell DS

ww: Alice Stone Blackwell Women’s Suffrage Association Stock Certificate Signed. Framed. [Famous Women] [Finance]

Signed by Alice Stone Blackwell to National American Women’s Suffrage Association. October 31, 1910. One share of “The Woman’s Journal” stock.

In sample frame. Add $150 for shipping framed.

K11043
$700
View DetailsOrder

Kg: Considerations On The Present Situation Of Great Britain and The United States Of North America With A View To Their Future Commercial Connections [Finance] [World History]

London: J. Stockdale, 1784. viii,3-157,[1]pp. Half title. Antique style half calf and marbled boards. Old library stamp and tape repairs on half title. Last leaf trimmed close, slightly affecting text on verso. Still very good.

w33409, dlj 1044.

K12072.019
$600
View DetailsOrder

ww: Manuscript Receipt Issued by Connecticut State Auditors to John Lawrence, Continental Loan Officer for that State [Finance]

Hartford. August 8, 1783. [1]p., docketed on verso. Light fold lines. Bright and clean. Very good. w33457

K12072.028
$350
View DetailsOrder

ww: Treasury-Office ... I certify that...has lodged in this office the following notes... [Finance]

Np, but likely Hartford. August 4, 1789. Partially printed form, 7 1/2 x 61/4 inches, completed in manuscript. Docketed on verso. Ornamental border. Near fine. w33660

K12072.030
$275
View DetailsOrder

Kg: Colonel (Alexander) Hamilton’s Second Letter, From Phocion to the considerate citizens of New York, on the politics of the times, in consequence of the peace: containing remarks on mentor’s reply. [Finance]

Philadelphia: Robert Bell, 1784. pp.[25]-48. Dbd. Minor foxing. Contemporary ownership mark in upper forecorner of titlepage. Very good. w33166, dlj 292.

K12072.051
$750
View DetailsOrder

Kg: Considerations on the provisional treaty with America, and the preliminary articles of peace with France and Spain. [Finance] [World History]

London. 1783. [2],94pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Very good.

W33196, dlj 1231.

K12072.084
$750
View DetailsOrder

Kg: The Interest of the merchants and manufacturers of Great Britain, in the present contest with the colonies, stated and considered [Finance] [World History]

London. 1774. [2],50pp. Modern three quarter calf and paper boards, spine lettered in gilt. Bookplate on rear pastedown, contemporary manuscript note on titlepage. A very good copy, with wide margins. w33197, dlj 1230.

Regarding: to prevent any interference of the merchants and manufacturers of Great Britain in behalf of the people of America.

K12072.085
$650
View DetailsOrder

ww: Acts and laws passed by the great and general court or assembly of the State of Massachusetts. [Finance]

Boston: Printed by Benjamin Edes and Sons, 1780. pp.279-309 (complete). Folio. Dbd. Final leaf nearly detached. Very good.

w33481, dlj 140.

K12072.107
$750
View DetailsOrder

ww: Manuscript receipt for Beef Tax received during the Revolution. [Finance]

For Soldier’s Tax and Beef Tax. Ma. March 9, 1782. [1]p. on 3 x 7½-inch sheet. Two old folds, lightly wrinkled at edges. Very good. W33456, dlj 160.

K12072.111
$300
View DetailsOrder

Kg: Richard Varick Endorsed Petition. [Finance]

Manuscript. Folio. [8] pp. New York. Feb. 6, 1794. Gathered signatures. Four-inch split along horizontal fold. Contemporary blindstamp seal of New York State. Clean. Very good. W33528, dlj 209.

K12072.133
$350
View DetailsOrder

Kg: Letter From George Partridge to Elbridge Gerry. [Finance]

[Autograph letter, signed, from George Partridge, Delegate to the Continental Congress from Massachusetts, to fellow delegate Elbridge Gerry, Also of Massachusetts, Regarding new taxes]. [ Boston]. May 5, 1780. [3]pp., docketed by Gerry on verso of second leaf. Minor edge wear. Light fold lines. Four-inch tear along one fold. Some spotting on left edge of first leaf where the two leaves were previously joined. Overall very good. w33377, dlj 65.

K12072.138
$2,500
View DetailsOrder

ww: Timothy Pickering Writes in Regard to Veterans’ Pensions. [Finance]

[Manuscript letter, signed, from Secretary of War Timothy Pickering to Nathaniel Appleton regarding payment to invalid pensioners in Massachusetts]. [Philadelphia]. Aug. 14, 1795. [1]p. in a secretarial hand, on a folio sheet. Small split at center fold with no loss of text. Very good. w33374, dlj 63.

K12072.141
$450
View DetailsOrder

ww: Order of Payment Made by Joseph Reed. [Finance]

[Manuscript order, signed by Joseph Reed as president of the supreme Executive Council of Pennsylvania, to David Rittenhouse]. Philadelphia. Dec. 13, 1779. Fragment, 6 x 7¼ inches. Upper blank corners trimmed away, faint fold lines. Very good. w33499, dlj 164.

K12072.150
$450
View DetailsOrder

z:: Signed by Thomas Jefferson: Raising Tariffs and Promoting National Manufactures. [American President] [Declaration Signer] [Finance]

[United States Laws. First Congress]: Congress of the United States...an act to explain and amend an act, intitled "An act making further provision for the payment of the debts of the United States." [caption title]. [Philadelphia: Childs and Swaine, 1791]. Broadside, w33304, dlj 373.

A very rare printing of an early United States Law providing for the funding of the national debt, signed in manuscript by Thomas Jefferson as Secretary of State. The document, which also carries the printed signatures of President George Washington, Vice President John Adams, and House Speaker Frederick Muhlenberg, was approved March 2, 1791.

K12072.182
$27,500
View DetailsOrder

ww: Facsimile Printing of George Washington’s Account of Expenses During the Revolutionary War [American President] [Finance] [Military]

George Washington: Washington. 1833. [55]pp. Folio. Contemporary half morocco and marbled boards. Boards a bit rubbed, worn at spine ends. Bookplate on rear pastedown. Internally near fine. w33187

K12072.187a
$300
View DetailsOrder

Kg: Address and recommendations to the States by the United States in Congress assembled. [Finance] [The House Of Representatives]

By Order of the Hon. House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1783. 62pp. Modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. A very good copy. w33191A



K12072.191A
$2,000
View DetailsOrder

ww: Oliver Wolcott Signed Interest Certificate Issued to Timothy Cowles [Finance] [Military]

INTEREST. £1. FOR THE PAYMENT OF.... Hartford: Hudson and Goodwin, [1789]. Broadside form, 3½ x 6 ¾ inches, completed in manuscript. Trimmed along left edge with slight loss to text. Cancellation hole, one inch in diameter, through center affecting three words and part of signature. Bright and clean. Very good. W33241, dlj 191.

K12072.196
$300
View DetailsOrder

ww: A Letter from Lieutenant General Sir Henry Clinton, K. B. to the commissioners of public accounts relative to some observations in their seventh report, which may be judged to imply censure on the late Commander in Chief of His Majesty’s Army in North America. [Finance] [World History] [Military]

London. 1784. 31,[1]pp. Modern three quarter morocco and paper boards, spine lettered in gilt. Bookplate on rear pastedown. A very clean, near fine copy with wide margins. w33230

K12072.230
$300
View DetailsOrder

ww: Autograph Letter Signed, to a man named "Lee", likely regarding treaty negotiations with the French. [Finance] [World History] [Military]

Autograph Letter Signed. [Np. ca. 1785]. [2]pp. Light fold lines. Minor tear in left edge affecting about three words. A few other short separations along folds. Overall very good. W33373



K12072.373
$100
View DetailsOrder

ww: Revolutionary War Privateer: Autographed Letter, From One Samuel Brown to an Unamed Uncle, Regarding the Confiscation of a Letter [Finance] [Military]

Revolutionary War Privateer, Signed. Boston. June 23, 1782. [2]pp. A nice example of how regular privateering plagued private business during the close of the Revolution. w33387.

K12072.387
$500
View DetailsOrder

ww: Anno Vicesimo Georgii III Regis...an act to amend an act...as relates to the preventing the clandestine conveyance of sugar and paneles from the British colonies and plantations in America into Great Britain [Finance] [World History] [Import / Export]

This British law amends a previous ban on American sugar by adding that if any such goods should be discovered, they should be viewed the same as foreign goods. All the required fines and duties would then apply.

London. 1779. [4]pp. Dbd. Bright and clean. Very good. w33396

K12072.396
$250
View DetailsOrder

ww: Manuscript tax assessments submitted by the town of Hadley, Massachusetts to Henry Gardner as Treasurer of that State. [Finance]

[Massachusetts]: [Hadley. Sept. 14, 1782]. [1]p., docketed on verso. Light fold lines. Very good. w33476



K12072.476
$150
View DetailsOrder

ww: The Independent Chronicle and the Universal Advertiser. [Finance]

Boston: Printed by Nathaniel Willis, April 27, 1780. Vol. XII, No. 609. [4]pp. folio newspaper, printed in three columns. Dbd. Tideline along inner margin. Trimmed at outer edge. Good.w33477



K12072.477
$400
View DetailsOrder

ww: The Independent Ledger and the American Advertiser [Finance]

[Boston Newspaper]: THE INDEPENDENT LEDGER AND THE AMERICAN ADVERTISER [caption title]. Boston: John West Folsom, Sept. 18, 1786. No. 453. [4]pp. folio newspaper, printed in three columns. Woodcut headpiece. Faint stab holes in left margin, minute spotting. Very good. w33492

K12072.492
$175
View DetailsOrder

ww: Manuscript Document regarding tax assessments for Rochester, New Hampshire. [Finance]

Manuscript on a 3¼ x 7½-inch sheet. [Rochester, Hampshire]. Feb. 6, 1782. [1]p. A few old ink blots, but generally readable and very good. W33527



K12072.527
$100
View DetailsOrder

30 items found

back