Kaller Historical Documents, Inc.

kallers@optonline.net

                732-617-7120

          Home  |  About Us  |  CatalogCollections  |  ExhibitsContact Us  |  Policies

We build museum quality collections of historical autographs, manuscripts, letters, art & rare books

  SEARCH

 

 Collections
  Introduction
  America
  Albert Einstein
  Presidential Patents
  Space
    Press Release
 Online Catalog
  Introduction
  African-Americana
  America
  American Presidents
  Arts
  Financial History
  Judaica
  Military History
  Science
  Women in History
  World History

  Gift Items
  High Value Vault
   

  Discount Program
    Alumni Program
    Exhibits
    Sponsorships

 

 Searched for: Finance

Levi Eshkol TLS

Levi Eshkol Typed Letter Signed Regarding Financial Disaster for Israel [Judaica] [Finance] [BOTD]

Signed in Hebrew L. Eshkol, as Minister of Finance, to A.Z. Hopein, Bank Leumi of Israel. Two pages in Hebrew. February 10, 1956, Jerusalem. 8.5 x 11 inches.

K01708
$1,250
View DetailsOrder

Thomas J. Lipton TLS

Thomas J. Lipton Typed Letter Signed Regarding Reports of Sinking a German Submarine [Maritime Document] [Military] [Finance]

Signed “Thomas J. Lipton” to Sir Frederick G. Milner. Two pages on personalized address stationery. May 27, 1916, Palmers Green. 8 x 10 inches.

K06411
$2,000
View DetailsOrder

William H. Vanderbilt DS

William H. Vanderbilt Document Signed. Not Framed [Finance] [Stock Certificates & Bonds]

Signed by William H. Vanderbilt, as president. One Hundred shares of New York and Harlem Railroad Company. June 19, 1871. Cancelled.

In sample frame. Framing is extra.

K10975.04
$1,000
View DetailsOrder

William Kissam Vanderbilt DS

William Kissam Vanderbilt Document Signed. [Finance] [Stock Certificates & Bonds]

NY and Harlen Railroad bond for $10,000, to "The Seamen’s Bank for Savings, New York City. Signed by William Kissam Vanderbilt as President, 4 December 1900.



K10975.10
$750
View DetailsOrder

Kg: Considerations On The Present Situation Of Great Britain and The United States Of North America With A View To Their Future Commercial Connections [Finance] [World History]

London: J. Stockdale, 1784. viii,3-157,[1]pp. Half title. Antique style half calf and marbled boards. Old library stamp and tape repairs on half title. Last leaf trimmed close, slightly affecting text on verso. Still very good.

w33409, dlj 1044.

K12072.019
$600
View DetailsOrder

Kg: Colonel (Alexander) Hamilton’s Second Letter, From Phocion to the considerate citizens of New York, on the politics of the times, in consequence of the peace: containing remarks on mentor’s reply. [Finance]

Philadelphia: Robert Bell, 1784. pp.[25]-48. Dbd. Minor foxing. Contemporary ownership mark in upper forecorner of titlepage. Very good. w33166, dlj 292.

K12072.051
$750
View DetailsOrder

Kg: Considerations on the provisional treaty with America, and the preliminary articles of peace with France and Spain. [Finance] [World History]

London. 1783. [2],94pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Very good.

W33196, dlj 1231.

K12072.084
$750
View DetailsOrder

Kg: The Interest of the merchants and manufacturers of Great Britain, in the present contest with the colonies, stated and considered [Finance] [World History]

London. 1774. [2],50pp. Modern three quarter calf and paper boards, spine lettered in gilt. Bookplate on rear pastedown, contemporary manuscript note on titlepage. A very good copy, with wide margins. w33197, dlj 1230.

Regarding: to prevent any interference of the merchants and manufacturers of Great Britain in behalf of the people of America.

K12072.085
$650
View DetailsOrder

[w] Acts and laws passed by the great and general court or assembly of the State of Massachusetts. [Finance]

Boston: Printed by Benjamin Edes and Sons, 1780. pp.279-309 (complete). Folio. Dbd. Final leaf nearly detached. Very good.

w33481, dlj 140.

K12072.107
$750
View DetailsOrder

Kg: Richard Varick Endorsed Petition. [Finance]

Manuscript. Folio. [8] pp. New York. Feb. 6, 1794. Gathered signatures. Four-inch split along horizontal fold. Contemporary blindstamp seal of New York State. Clean. Very good. W33528, dlj 209.

K12072.133
$350
View DetailsOrder

Kg: Letter From George Partridge to Elbridge Gerry. [Finance]

[Autograph letter, signed, from George Partridge, Delegate to the Continental Congress from Massachusetts, to fellow delegate Elbridge Gerry, Also of Massachusetts, Regarding new taxes]. [ Boston]. May 5, 1780. [3]pp., docketed by Gerry on verso of second leaf. Minor edge wear. Light fold lines. Four-inch tear along one fold. Some spotting on left edge of first leaf where the two leaves were previously joined. Overall very good. w33377, dlj 65.

K12072.138
$2,500
View DetailsOrder

z:: Signed by Thomas Jefferson: Raising Tariffs and Promoting National Manufactures. [American President] [Declaration Signer] [Finance]

[United States Laws. First Congress]: Congress of the United States...an act to explain and amend an act, intitled "An act making further provision for the payment of the debts of the United States." [caption title]. [Philadelphia: Childs and Swaine, 1791]. Broadside, w33304, dlj 373.

A very rare printing of an early United States Law providing for the funding of the national debt, signed in manuscript by Thomas Jefferson as Secretary of State. The document, which also carries the printed signatures of President George Washington, Vice President John Adams, and House Speaker Frederick Muhlenberg, was approved March 2, 1791.

K12072.182
$27,500
View DetailsOrder

k: Facsimile Printing of George Washington’s Account of Expenses During the Revolutionary War [American President] [Finance] [Military]

George Washington: Washington. 1833. [55]pp. Folio. Contemporary half morocco and marbled boards. Boards a bit rubbed, worn at spine ends. Bookplate on rear pastedown. Internally near fine. w33187

K12072.187a
$300
View DetailsOrder

Kg: Address and recommendations to the States by the United States in Congress assembled. [Finance] [The House Of Representatives]

By Order of the Hon. House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1783. 62pp. Modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. A very good copy. w33191A



K12072.191A
$2,000
View DetailsOrder

14 items found

back