| |
| |
|
| |
| | Searched for: Finance
|
|
| Levi Eshkol Typed Letter Signed Regarding Financial Disaster for Israel [Judaica] [Finance] [BOTD]
Signed in Hebrew L. Eshkol, as Minister of Finance, to A.Z. Hopein, Bank Leumi of Israel. Two pages in Hebrew. February 10, 1956, Jerusalem. 8.5 x 11 inches.
|
| |
|
| Thomas J. Lipton Typed Letter Signed Regarding Reports of Sinking a German Submarine [Maritime Document] [Military] [Finance]
Signed “Thomas J. Lipton” to Sir Frederick G. Milner. Two pages on personalized address stationery. May 27, 1916, Palmers Green. 8 x 10 inches.
|
| |
|
| Charles Cornwallis Autograph Letter Signed Regarding His Finances [Misc. Americana]
Signed "Cornwallis" to "Messrs Carbonell & Son". 4to. One page. January 23, 1801, Dublin Castle. Very fine condition with dark writing. 7.25 x 9.5 inches.
With two letters written in the 1960’s by one of Lord Cornwallis’ descendents. Four pages and One page respectively. 5 x 8 inches each. Images available upon request.
|
| |
|
| William H. Vanderbilt Document Signed. Not Framed [Finance] [Stock Certificates & Bonds]
Signed by William H. Vanderbilt, as president. One Hundred shares of New York and Harlem Railroad Company. June 19, 1871. Cancelled.
In sample frame. Framing is extra.
|
| |
|
| William Kissam Vanderbilt Document Signed. [Finance] [Stock Certificates & Bonds]
NY and Harlen Railroad bond for $10,000, to "The Seamen’s Bank for Savings, New York City. Signed by William Kissam Vanderbilt as President, 4 December 1900.
|
| |
|
| ww: Alice Stone Blackwell Women’s Suffrage Association Stock Certificate Signed. Framed. [Famous Women] [Finance]
Signed by Alice Stone Blackwell to National American Women’s Suffrage Association. October 31, 1910. One share of “The Woman’s Journal” stock.
In sample frame. Add $150 for shipping framed.
|
| |
|
| Kg: Considerations On The Present Situation Of Great Britain and The United States Of North America With A View To Their Future Commercial Connections [Finance] [World History]
London: J. Stockdale, 1784. viii,3-157,[1]pp. Half title. Antique style half calf and marbled boards. Old library stamp and tape repairs on half title. Last leaf trimmed close, slightly affecting text on verso. Still very good. w33409, dlj 1044.
|
| |
|
| ww: Manuscript Receipt Issued by Connecticut State Auditors to John Lawrence, Continental Loan Officer for that State [Finance]
Hartford. August 8, 1783. [1]p., docketed on verso. Light fold lines. Bright and clean. Very good. w33457
|
| |
|
| ww: Treasury-Office ... I certify that...has lodged in this office the following notes... [Finance]
Np, but likely Hartford. August 4, 1789. Partially printed form, 7 1/2 x 61/4 inches, completed in manuscript. Docketed on verso. Ornamental border. Near fine. w33660
|
| |
|
| Kg: Colonel (Alexander) Hamilton’s Second Letter, From Phocion to the considerate citizens of New York, on the politics of the times, in consequence of the peace: containing remarks on mentor’s reply. [Finance]
Philadelphia: Robert Bell, 1784. pp.[25]-48. Dbd. Minor foxing. Contemporary ownership mark in upper forecorner of titlepage. Very good. w33166, dlj 292.
|
| |
|
| Kg: Considerations on the provisional treaty with America, and the preliminary articles of peace with France and Spain. [Finance] [World History]
London. 1783. [2],94pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Very good. W33196, dlj 1231.
|
| |
|
| Kg: The Interest of the merchants and manufacturers of Great Britain, in the present contest with the colonies, stated and considered [Finance] [World History]
London. 1774. [2],50pp. Modern three quarter calf and paper boards, spine lettered in gilt. Bookplate on rear pastedown, contemporary manuscript note on titlepage. A very good copy, with wide margins. w33197, dlj 1230.
Regarding: to prevent any interference of the merchants and manufacturers of Great Britain in behalf of the people of America.
|
| |
|
| ww: Acts and laws passed by the great and general court or assembly of the State of Massachusetts. [Finance]
Boston: Printed by Benjamin Edes and Sons, 1780. pp.279-309 (complete). Folio. Dbd. Final leaf nearly detached. Very good. w33481, dlj 140.
|
| |
|
| ww: Manuscript receipt for Beef Tax received during the Revolution. [Finance]
For Soldier’s Tax and Beef Tax. Ma. March 9, 1782. [1]p. on 3 x 7½-inch sheet. Two old folds, lightly wrinkled at edges. Very good. W33456, dlj 160.
|
| |
|
| Kg: Richard Varick Endorsed Petition. [Finance]
Manuscript. Folio. [8] pp. New York. Feb. 6, 1794. Gathered signatures. Four-inch split along horizontal fold. Contemporary blindstamp seal of New York State. Clean. Very good. W33528, dlj 209.
|
| |
|
| Kg: Letter From George Partridge to Elbridge Gerry. [Finance]
[Autograph letter, signed, from George Partridge, Delegate to the Continental Congress from Massachusetts, to fellow delegate Elbridge Gerry, Also of Massachusetts, Regarding new taxes]. [ Boston]. May 5, 1780. [3]pp., docketed by Gerry on verso of second leaf. Minor edge wear. Light fold lines. Four-inch tear along one fold. Some spotting on left edge of first leaf where the two leaves were previously joined. Overall very good. w33377, dlj 65.
|
| |
|
| ww: Timothy Pickering Writes in Regard to Veterans’ Pensions. [Finance]
[Manuscript letter, signed, from Secretary of War Timothy Pickering to Nathaniel Appleton regarding payment to invalid pensioners in Massachusetts]. [Philadelphia]. Aug. 14, 1795. [1]p. in a secretarial hand, on a folio sheet. Small split at center fold with no loss of text. Very good. w33374, dlj 63.
|
| |
|
| ww: Order of Payment Made by Joseph Reed. [Finance]
[Manuscript order, signed by Joseph Reed as president of the supreme Executive Council of Pennsylvania, to David Rittenhouse]. Philadelphia. Dec. 13, 1779. Fragment, 6 x 7¼ inches. Upper blank corners trimmed away, faint fold lines. Very good. w33499, dlj 164.
|
| |
|
| z:: Signed by Thomas Jefferson: Raising Tariffs and Promoting National Manufactures. [American President] [Declaration Signer] [Finance]
[United States Laws. First Congress]: Congress of the United States...an act to explain and amend an act, intitled "An act making further provision for the payment of the debts of the United States." [caption title]. [Philadelphia: Childs and Swaine, 1791]. Broadside, w33304, dlj 373.
A very rare printing of an early United States Law providing for the funding of the national debt, signed in manuscript by Thomas Jefferson as Secretary of State. The document, which also carries the printed signatures of President George Washington, Vice President John Adams, and House Speaker Frederick Muhlenberg, was approved March 2, 1791.
|
| |
|
| ww: Facsimile Printing of George Washington’s Account of Expenses During the Revolutionary War [American President] [Finance] [Military]
George Washington: Washington. 1833. [55]pp. Folio. Contemporary half morocco and marbled boards. Boards a bit rubbed, worn at spine ends. Bookplate on rear pastedown. Internally near fine. w33187
|
| |
|
| Kg: Address and recommendations to the States by the United States in Congress assembled. [Finance] [The House Of Representatives]
By Order of the Hon. House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1783. 62pp. Modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. A very good copy. w33191A
|
| |
|
| ww: Oliver Wolcott Signed Interest Certificate Issued to Timothy Cowles [Finance] [Military]
INTEREST. £1. FOR THE PAYMENT OF.... Hartford: Hudson and Goodwin, [1789]. Broadside form, 3½ x 6 ¾ inches, completed in manuscript. Trimmed along left edge with slight loss to text. Cancellation hole, one inch in diameter, through center affecting three words and part of signature. Bright and clean. Very good. W33241, dlj 191.
|
| |
|
| ww: A Letter from Lieutenant General Sir Henry Clinton, K. B. to the commissioners of public accounts relative to some observations in their seventh report, which may be judged to imply censure on the late Commander in Chief of His Majesty’s Army in North America. [Finance] [World History] [Military]
London. 1784. 31,[1]pp. Modern three quarter morocco and paper boards, spine lettered in gilt. Bookplate on rear pastedown. A very clean, near fine copy with wide margins. w33230
|
| |
|
| ww: Autograph Letter Signed, to a man named "Lee", likely regarding treaty negotiations with the French. [Finance] [World History] [Military]
Autograph Letter Signed. [Np. ca. 1785]. [2]pp. Light fold lines. Minor tear in left edge affecting about three words. A few other short separations along folds. Overall very good. W33373
|
| |
|
| ww: Revolutionary War Privateer: Autographed Letter, From One Samuel Brown to an Unamed Uncle, Regarding the Confiscation of a Letter [Finance] [Military]
Revolutionary War Privateer, Signed. Boston. June 23, 1782. [2]pp. A nice example of how regular privateering plagued private business during the close of the Revolution. w33387.
|
| |
|
| ww: Anno Vicesimo Georgii III Regis...an act to amend an act...as relates to the preventing the clandestine conveyance of sugar and paneles from the British colonies and plantations in America into Great Britain [Finance] [World History] [Import / Export]
This British law amends a previous ban on American sugar by adding that if any such goods should be discovered, they should be viewed the same as foreign goods. All the required fines and duties would then apply.
London. 1779. [4]pp. Dbd. Bright and clean. Very good. w33396
|
| |
|
| ww: Manuscript tax assessments submitted by the town of Hadley, Massachusetts to Henry Gardner as Treasurer of that State. [Finance]
[Massachusetts]: [Hadley. Sept. 14, 1782]. [1]p., docketed on verso. Light fold lines. Very good. w33476
|
| |
|
| ww: The Independent Chronicle and the Universal Advertiser. [Finance]
Boston: Printed by Nathaniel Willis, April 27, 1780. Vol. XII, No. 609. [4]pp. folio newspaper, printed in three columns. Dbd. Tideline along inner margin. Trimmed at outer edge. Good.w33477
|
| |
|
| ww: The Independent Ledger and the American Advertiser [Finance]
[Boston Newspaper]: THE INDEPENDENT LEDGER AND THE AMERICAN ADVERTISER [caption title]. Boston: John West Folsom, Sept. 18, 1786. No. 453. [4]pp. folio newspaper, printed in three columns. Woodcut headpiece. Faint stab holes in left margin, minute spotting. Very good. w33492
|
| |
|
| ww: Manuscript Document regarding tax assessments for Rochester, New Hampshire. [Finance]
Manuscript on a 3¼ x 7½-inch sheet. [Rochester, Hampshire]. Feb. 6, 1782. [1]p. A few old ink blots, but generally readable and very good. W33527
|
| |
|
30 items found
|
back
|