| |
| | | | | | | | | Searched for: Military
| |
| George Washington Autograph Letter Signed regarding last minute orders as he leaves for Yorktown x: [American President] [Military]
Washington orders "the Corps of Sappers and Miners to be part of the Troops which compose the first embarkation of our army." Autograph letter signed by Washington to Major General Benjamin Lincoln, [Head of Elk, Md, September 7-8, 1781].
| | | |
| William Henry Harrison Letter Signed regarding preparations for the Battle of the Thames x: [American President] [Maritime Document] [Military]
“I am so well persuaded that the government will approbate the measure of receiving the men whom you may bring with you above the contemplated 2000 that I will not hesitate to say that I will accept them - Every thing is in a fair train for the commencement of operations upon your arrival -Our fleet is now off Sandusky bay - I shall go down to it tomorrow morning and take with 70 men to act as marines - I wish the Comodore to go immediately to Malden and endeavour to bring the enemy to action …” Letter signed “William Henry Harrison” as Brigadier General, to Governor Isaac Shelby of Kentucky, two pages with free frank also signed “Genl Harrison” on integral address leaf; Head Quarters Seneca Town [Ohio], August 18, 1813.
| | | |
| w: [-] James Monroe Military Land Grant Signed [American President]
Signed "James Monroe", as President, and "Josiah Meigs", as Commissioner of the General Land Office. One page on vellum, with "Militi Forti Et Fideli" engraving, with white wafer land office seal. Grant to Solomon Shaner of one hundred sixty acres in Illinois. July 28, 1818. 25.4 x 33 cm.
| | | |
| George Washington Letter Signed Regarding The Promotion of Benedict Arnold, The Posting of Israel Putnam to Guard The Hudson Highlands and Clothing His Troops x: [American President] [Military] c-Fraunces Tavern Presidential Exhibit
Letter signed “Go Washington” as Commander-in-Chief of the Continental Army, to General Alexander McDougall, one and a half pages; Morristown, [New Jersey], May 16, 1777. Text in the hand of Washington’s Aide-de-camp Tench Tilghman.
| | | |
| John Hancock’s Signed Journals of Congress – Including Announcement of Cornwallis’ Surrender x: [Declaration Signer] [Military]
"Journals of Congress, and of the United States in Congress Assembled, for the year 1781, Vol. VII” By Order of Congress. David C. Claypoole: Philadelphia, 1781[2]. Original paper boards. This remarkable piece of history has been signed twice by Hancock with his usual flourish, first on the front cover and then at top of the front endpaper.
| | | |
| Gilbert Du Motier, Marquis de Lafayette, Military Appointment Signed [World History]
Signed "M. Lafayette", as Commandant of the Parisian National Guard, appointing Gaston Lorriere to the 4th Division, 3rd Battalion of the Guard. One page on vellum in French with vignettes showing revolutionary symbols including pikes, the cockade, helmets, flags, drums, rifles and the revolutionary phyrgian, or "liberty" cap on sword tip. Also shows the emblem of the National Assembly, with its motto, "The Law and the King." Good condition. Slight foxing, edges not even, small holes along creases, crease in middle to put in envelope. 10.5 x 8.1 inches.
| | | |
| Abraham Lincoln Military Commission Document Signed [American President][s]
Document signed “Abraham Lincoln” as President and “Edwin M. Stanton” as Secretary of War; June 12, 1862, one page on vellum, with engravings of eagle and colors and equipment and with blue wafer seal of the War Office.
| | | |
| James Monroe Signed Military Commission [American President] [Maritime Document]
Document signed "James Monroe" as President and "B[enjamin] W. Crowninshield" as Secretary of the Navy; January 1, 1818, one page on vellum, with large embossed Navy Department seal.
"Know Ye, That reposing special trust and confidence in the Patriotism, Valor, Fidelity, and Abilities of Theodorus Bailey, Jr., I do appoint him a Midshipman in the Navy of the United States."
| | | |
| George S. Patton Free Frank, as General [Misc. Americana] [Military]
Signed “G.S. Patton”, as General, on War Department envelope to Mrs. M. Sielicki. Signed only a month before the General’s death on December 21, 1945 from injuries sustained in a car accident on December 9th. Postmarked November 23, 1945, U.S. Army Postal Service A.P.O. Excellent condition. 9.9 x 22.7 cm.
| | | |
| Woodrow Wilson Signed Military Commission [American President]
Document signed "Woodrow Wilson" as President and "Lindley M. Garrison" as Secretary of War; October 24, 1914, one page on vellum, with engravings of eagle and colors and equipment and with blue wafer seal of the War Office.
"Know Ye, That reposing special trust and confidence in the patriotism, valor, fidelity, and abilities of Philip Work, I have nominated, and by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, do appoint him First Lieutenant in the Medical Reserve Corps of the Army of the United States."
| | | |
| ww: Woodrow Wilson Signed Military Commission [American President]
“To all who shall see these presents greeting: Know Ye, That reposing special trust and confidence in the patriotism, valor, fidelity, and abilities of Edwin St. J. Greble and do appoint him Brigadier General in the service of the United States.”
Document signed “Woodrow Wilson” As President and “Newton D. Baker” as Secretary of War; Washington, D.C., October 13, 1916, vellum, and engraved eagle and “E Plurbis Unim” motto, and with blue paper War Office seal.
| | | |
| James Madison Signed Military Commission [American President] [Maritime Document]
Document signed "James Madison" as President and "Paul Hamilton" as Secretary of the Navy; June 18, 1810, one page on vellum, with engravings of eagle and colors and equipment and with white paper seal of the Navy Department.
| | | |
| William Howard Taft Military Commission Signed [American President]
Signed “Wm H Taft”, as President, and “Burton Winthrop”, as Acting Secretary of the Navy. One page on vellum with engravings of eagle, colors, cannon, Poseidon, and other mythical sea figures with blue wafer seal. June 28, 1909
| | | |
| Woodrow Wilson Signed Military Commission [American President]
Document signed "Woodrow Wilson" as President and "Newton D. Baker" as Secretary of War; February 16, 1919, one page on vellum, with engraving of eagle and with embossed War Office stamp.
"Know Ye, That reposing special trust and confidence in the patriotism, valor, fidelity, and abilities of Charles P. Summerall, I have nominated, and by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, do appoint him Brigadier General."
| | | |
| Woodrow Wilson Military Commission Document Signed [American President]
Document signed "Woodrow Wilson" as President and "Newton D. Baker" as Secretary of War; February 25, 1920, one page on vellum, with engraving of eagle and with embossed War Office stamp.
| | | |
| Thomas J. Lipton Typed Letter Signed Regarding Reports of Sinking a German Submarine [Maritime Document] [Military] [Finance]
Signed “Thomas J. Lipton” to Sir Frederick G. Milner. Two pages on personalized address stationery. May 27, 1916, Palmers Green. 8 x 10 inches.
| | | |
| Dwight Eisenhower Autograph Letter Signed Regarding his Son’s Military Assignment in Europe [American President]
Signed “Ike” to Mamie D. Eisenhower. One and one-half pages. January 20, 1945, [Versailles].
| | | |
| Oration on the Treaty of Paris x: [Misc. Americana] [Military]
Pamphlet: Levi Frisbie, An Oration delivered at Ipswich At the Request of a Number of the Inhabitants, On the Twenty-ninth of April, 1783; On Account of the Happy Restoration of Peace, Between Great-Britain and the United States of America. Boston: Printed by E. Russell, 1783.
| | | |
| ww: Post Civil War Surgical Instruments [Military]
Dissection Kit. Nine Post Civil War surgical instruments, with wooden case. Carved with the initials “E.M.S.” and a star. The hinge of the case is slightly bent, otherwise in good condition. A fascinating battlefield relic! 16.8 x 5.8 x 3.5 cm.
| | | |
| David Ben-Gurion Typed letter signed; Questions the effectiveness of the I.D.F.’s retaliatory strikes and hints at larger military operations [Judaica] [b40]
BEN-GURION, DAVID. Typed Letter Signed, 1pg, Jerusalem, September 1, 1956, in Hebrew, to Moshe Dayan, Chief of Staff of the I.D.F. with the rank of major general.
| | | |
| Mata Hari Autograph Letter Signed Regarding Unavailability of Her Military Friends [Famous Women]
Signed “Marguerite elle McLeod”. Eight pages with transcript and photograph of her in full costume. August 20, 1916.
| | | |
| The Pen Used By President Ulysses S. Grant To Write His Autobiography – The Most Important Military Autobiography [American President]
Brass-mounted ebonized wood pen used by Ulysses S. Grant to write his Personal Memoirs, his best-selling autobiography published by Mark Twain’s publishing company. Personal Memoirs was published posthumously, Grant having just completed the manuscript before succumbing to throat cancer. This historically significant pen is priced at $25,000, but will only be sold with his inkwell (11435).
| | | |
| ww: Facsimile Printing of George Washington’s Account of Expenses During the Revolutionary War [American President] [Finance] [Military]
George Washington: Washington. 1833. [55]pp. Folio. Contemporary half morocco and marbled boards. Boards a bit rubbed, worn at spine ends. Bookplate on rear pastedown. Internally near fine. w33187
| | | |
| ww: Oliver Wolcott Signed Interest Certificate Issued to Timothy Cowles [Finance] [Military]
INTEREST. £1. FOR THE PAYMENT OF.... Hartford: Hudson and Goodwin, [1789]. Broadside form, 3½ x 6 ¾ inches, completed in manuscript. Trimmed along left edge with slight loss to text. Cancellation hole, one inch in diameter, through center affecting three words and part of signature. Bright and clean. Very good. W33241, dlj 191.
| | | |
| ww: A Letter from Lieutenant General Sir Henry Clinton, K. B. to the commissioners of public accounts relative to some observations in their seventh report, which may be judged to imply censure on the late Commander in Chief of His Majesty’s Army in North America. [Finance] [World History] [Military]
London. 1784. 31,[1]pp. Modern three quarter morocco and paper boards, spine lettered in gilt. Bookplate on rear pastedown. A very clean, near fine copy with wide margins. w33230
| | | |
| Kg: The History of the American Revolution, book [Military]
David Ramsay: Lexington, Ky.: Printed and Published by Downing and Phillips, 1815. Two volumes. 501;488pp. Portrait of Washington in second volume. Contemporary calf, first volume with maroon gilt morocco label, second volume with gilt-lettered spine. Both slightly rubbed and with moderate to heavy foxing. First volume with contemporary ownership signature on front pastedown. Second volume with later bookplate on rear pastedown. Overall good. w33332
| | | |
| ww: Autograph Letter Signed, to a man named "Lee", likely regarding treaty negotiations with the French. [Finance] [World History] [Military]
Autograph Letter Signed. [Np. ca. 1785]. [2]pp. Light fold lines. Minor tear in left edge affecting about three words. A few other short separations along folds. Overall very good. W33373
| | | |
| ww: Revolutionary War Privateer: Autographed Letter, From One Samuel Brown to an Unamed Uncle, Regarding the Confiscation of a Letter [Finance] [Military]
Revolutionary War Privateer, Signed. Boston. June 23, 1782. [2]pp. A nice example of how regular privateering plagued private business during the close of the Revolution. w33387.
| | |
|
28 items found
|
back
|
|